Varsity/Reserve Boys/Girls Diving, Varsity/Reserve Boys/Girls Swimming · Girls Finish Second, Boys Third at Prestigious Larry Lyons Swim and Dive Meet


The boys and girls swim and dive teams traveled to Sycamore High School yesterday to compete in the Larry Lyons Invitational.  This is traditionally one of the largest meets in the area and attracts competition from many of the top teams in the state.

In the diving competition, the Elks had three divers finish in the top ten of the meet.  In the girls competition, Faith Poulton finished tenth, Zoe Lamb 11th and Sarah Nordin 13th.  In the boys competition, Nate Madding finished ninth and Dylan Flaute tenth.

In the swimming competition, the girls finished second overall and the boys took third.

Finishing in the top eight for the girls were:

Individuals:

Nicola Lane – 1st Place – 100 Back, 2nd Place – 200 Free

Pruitt Walther – 2nd Place – 200 IM, 3rd Place – 100 Back

Liz Quarin – 2nd Place – 500 Free, 4th Place – 200 Free,

Lauren Lampe – 2nd Place – 100 Breast

Zoe Barclay – 3rd Place – 100 Breast

Taylor Crouch – 4th Place – 100 Free

Lauren Crowe – 4th Place – 100 Fly

Kiersten Harmon – 6th Place – 50 Free

Laura Zipes – 6th Place – 500 Free

Anna Madding – 7th Place – 100 Back

Sophia Fetter – 8th Place – 50 Fly

Relays:

Nicola Lane, Zoe Barclay, Pruitt Walther and Kiersten Harmon – 2nd Place – 200 Medley Relay

Anna Madding, Lauren Lampe. Lauren Crowe and Taylor Crouch – 4th Place – 200 Medley Relay

Kiersten Harmon, Sophia Fetter, Lauren Lampe and Liz Quarin – 3rd Place – 200 Free Relay

Mia Avera, Zoe Barclay, Ashley Greer and Krisha Bole – 8th Place – 200 Free Relay

Liz Quarin, Taylor Crouch, Pruitt Walther and Nicola Lane – 2nd Place – 400 Free Relay

Finishing in the Top 8 for the Boys were:

Individuals:

Alan Flower – 2nd Place – 200 Free, 3rd Place – 500 Free

Josh Wiedemann – 2nd Place – 50 Free, 5th Place – 100 Free

Luke Knopf – 5th Place – 100 Back

Zach Feldmeyer – 6th Place – 100 Back

Sebass Villa – 6th Place – 200 IM, 6th Place – 100 Breast

Ryan Lampe – 7th Place – 100 Fly

Braydon Kime – 7th Place – 200 IM

Joe Cummins – 7th Place – 50 Free, 8th Place – 100 Free

Mason Wilkinson – 8th Place – 100 Fly

Tyler King – 8th Place – 200 Free

Relays: 

Zach Feldmeyer, Josh Wiedemann, Alan Flower and Joe Cummins – 4th Place – 200 Medley Relay

Ben Pickrel, Matthew Stuber, Ryan Lampe and Eli Henry – 8th Place – 200 Medley Relay

Tyler King, Ethan Galbraith, Ryan Lampe and Mason Wilkinson – 4th Place – 200 Free Relay

Jackson Flower, Sebass Villa, Nick Girz and Eli Henry – 7th Place – 200 Free Relay

The Elks are back in action this Saturday, Jan. 12 hosting the Elk Sprint Meet (Senior Night).  We are excited for the meet and are looking forward to honoring our 28 seniors and their parents before the meet that evening.  The Senior Recognition Ceremony begins at 5:50 and the meet starts at 6:05.