Elks Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Gymnastics 10th at State

The varsity gymnastics squad capped off a great year by finishing 10th in the State Gymnastics meet held at Hiliard Bradley high School in Columbus. This team represented their program, school, and community with the utmost class.  Congratulations on a great year.

Diamond Qualifies for State

Senior Matthew Diamond qualified as an individual to the State Bowling Championships for the second consecutive year and will bowl on Friday March 7th in Columbus.  The boys team finished 10th and did not qualify as a team.  The girls team will bowl on Saturday.  Good Luck to our bowlers!

2014 Important Dates

2014 IMPORTANT SUMMER DATES June 2 – Strength and Conditioning June 4 – Strength and Conditioning June 6 – Strength and Conditioning June 9 – Strength and Conditioning / Mini-Camp June 11 – Strength and Conditioning / Mini-Camp June 13 – Strength and Conditioning June 16 – Strength and Conditioning June 18 – Strength and

Varsity Boys Basketball Beats Northmont, Faces Wayne Next

The varsity boys basketball team traveled to Butler High School on Wednesday night and defeated the Northmont Thunderbolts for the third time this season, 46-32.  Junior Joey Weingartner led the Elks with 18 points.  With the win, the team advances to the Sectional Finals where they will face a familiar opponent, the Wayne Warriors.  That

Varsity Girls Bowling Claims District Championship

The varsity girls bowling team won the District Championship on Wednesday at Beaver-Vu Lanes with a 2-point margin over runner-up Beavercreek, 4,172-4,170.  Sophomore Megan Cook led the Lady Elks with a 681 series.  The team now returns to the State Tournament for the first time since 2011 where they will compete on Saturday, March 8

Mandatory Meeting for 2014-2015 Cheerleading

Any athlete wishing to tryout for cheer during the 2014-2015 school year must attend a mandatory meeting with a parent on Thursday March 6, 2014 at 7:00 pm in the West Commons.

Boys/Girls Swim Teams Excel at OHSAA State Meet

The Girls placed 6th overall up 3 places from last year and only 1 point out of 5th place. The Dive team of Maddie Woods and Katie Polk scored points that significantly helped the swim team. Girls Swimmers that made it to the podium at finals were: Emma King (JR):               8th in the 200

Wrestling Qualifies 3 to State, Places 5th at Districts

The varsity wrestling squad had a great District tournament in the “Meat Grinder” known as the Southwest District D-I Wrestling Districts.  The team finished 5th overall and qualified 3 individuals and 2 additional wrestlers as alternates.  Troy Barklay was 3rd at 113 lbs, Alexander Bair was 2nd at 160 lbs, and Conan Jennings was 2nd

Boys varsity Basketball Knocks Off Butler

The varsity boys basketball team advanced in tourney action by defeating Butler at Tecumseh on Saturday 56-39.  The boys played outstanding defense and were led on the offensive end by Senior Eric Meininger with 15 points, Junior Joey Weingartner with 13 points, and Senior Jared Weyler with 11 points.  The boys will now play Northmont

Girls Basketball Wins Sectional, District Final is Next

The varsity girls basketball team raised their record to 22-3 and claimed a sectional title on Saturday by beating Wayne 67-42 at Troy.  The Elks were led in scoring by senior Bethany Krause with 17 points and Junior Shannon Coffee with 17 points.  The girls will now play in the District Final on Saturday March