Elks Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Varsity Girls Bowling Claims District Championship

The varsity girls bowling team won the District Championship on Wednesday at Beaver-Vu Lanes with a 2-point margin over runner-up Beavercreek, 4,172-4,170.  Sophomore Megan Cook led the Lady Elks with a 681 series.  The team now returns to the State Tournament for the first time since 2011 where they will compete on Saturday, March 8

Mandatory Meeting for 2014-2015 Cheerleading

Any athlete wishing to tryout for cheer during the 2014-2015 school year must attend a mandatory meeting with a parent on Thursday March 6, 2014 at 7:00 pm in the West Commons.

Boys/Girls Swim Teams Excel at OHSAA State Meet

The Girls placed 6th overall up 3 places from last year and only 1 point out of 5th place. The Dive team of Maddie Woods and Katie Polk scored points that significantly helped the swim team. Girls Swimmers that made it to the podium at finals were: Emma King (JR):               8th in the 200

Wrestling Qualifies 3 to State, Places 5th at Districts

The varsity wrestling squad had a great District tournament in the “Meat Grinder” known as the Southwest District D-I Wrestling Districts.  The team finished 5th overall and qualified 3 individuals and 2 additional wrestlers as alternates.  Troy Barklay was 3rd at 113 lbs, Alexander Bair was 2nd at 160 lbs, and Conan Jennings was 2nd

Boys varsity Basketball Knocks Off Butler

The varsity boys basketball team advanced in tourney action by defeating Butler at Tecumseh on Saturday 56-39.  The boys played outstanding defense and were led on the offensive end by Senior Eric Meininger with 15 points, Junior Joey Weingartner with 13 points, and Senior Jared Weyler with 11 points.  The boys will now play Northmont

Girls Basketball Wins Sectional, District Final is Next

The varsity girls basketball team raised their record to 22-3 and claimed a sectional title on Saturday by beating Wayne 67-42 at Troy.  The Elks were led in scoring by senior Bethany Krause with 17 points and Junior Shannon Coffee with 17 points.  The girls will now play in the District Final on Saturday March

Gymnastics Heading to State

The gymnastics squad has continued to shine as they brought home a District Championship on Saturday and qualified for the OHSAA State Championships held Friday February 28th at Hilliard Bradley High School beginning at 3:30 pm.  Head coach Renee Horcher was named District coach of the year.  Next weekend will bring to an end one

Woods, Polk Perform Well at State

Junior Maddy Woods finished 10th in the OHSAA State Diving Championships on Saturday and fellow teammate junior Katie Polk was right behind her in 12th place.  These performances cap what has been a tremendous year for our divers.  The future is beyond bright.

Swimmers Excel at OHSAA State Prelims

The varsity girls and boys teams had an outstanding day at the OHSAA State meet on Friday in prelims.  qualifying in the top 8 of their events and guaranteeing a top 8 overall finish and a spot on the podium are Boys 200 Medley relay(Chris Quarin, Dylan Curtis, Steven Quarin, Nathan Lowry), Dylan Quarin(100 Back). 

Noah Hickey 6th at State Diving Meet

Junior Noah Hickey finished his junior year on a very high note, pulling out a 6th place finish at the OHSAA State Diving Meet held in Canton, OH on Thursday morning.  Fellow senior teammate Brad Hornbostel managed a respectable 20th place finish as well.  Great job boys!